… WITHDRAWS 185 FOR POOR ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, EXPELS 16 FOR EXAMINATION MISCONDUCT

The Academic Board of Kogi State Polytechnic, Lokoja has considered and approved the Second Semester results for 2021/2022 Academic Session, and with over 180 students who performed below expectations asked to withdraw from the institution.

This was parts of far reaching decisions at the 13th emergency meeting of the Board held on Tuesday 13th December, 2022 at the Hall ‘A’ of the Polytechnic Main Campus.

The Board led by its chairman, Dr. Salisu Ogbo Usman approved the reports of the Results Verification Committee led by the Deputy Rector, Dr. Kehinde Felix Lamidi. The HND I and ND I Second Semester results for the 2021/2022 Academic Session were approved.

Dr. Usman who doubles as the Rector of the Polytechnic stated that the results for the graduating HND II and ND II would be approved and released in due course, just as he commended members of the Results Verification Committee for the due diligence done on the results and charged them to maintain the zeal.

In the same vein, the Board approved the withdrawal of 185 students from various Schools and Departments for poor academic performance in the Second Semester of the 2021/2022 Academic Session.

The board frowned at students performing below academic standard despite providing conducive atmosphere for learning and charged them to redouble their efforts and be more focused in their academic pursuit.

Meanwhile, fourteen (14) students have been expelled from the Polytechnic on account of examination misconduct and related offences.

The Board approved the expulsion having been satisfied with the reports of the Central Examination Misconduct Committee led by Mrs. Grace Ehimony.

Other decisions reached by the Board on Examination Misconduct cases include the exoneration of two (2), written warning to two (2) students, three (3) students to be rusticated for one semester and
seventeen (17) students asked to carry over courses they were charged with in an offence.

Dr. Usman who commended the Board’s Central Examination Misconduct committee and those of Schools and Departments for a thorough job called for synergy among the committees so as to make decisive resolutions capable of raising the quality of teaching and learning at the Polytechnic.

He equally reassured the Polytechnic community of the Board and Management’s continued resolve to make reforms that would be beneficial to all stakeholders identified with the institution.

LIST OF STUDENTS WITHDRAWN ON POOR ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE

  1. PAUL DORCAS OJOCHEGBE – 2021/ND/OTM/004.
  2. DANJUMA KERIMU – 2021/ND/OTM/007
  3. CHIJIUBA MARY MELANIN – 2021/ND/OTM/018
  4. MUSA ALI – 2021/ND/OTM/025
  5. ATTAH ADAH GODWIN – 2021/ND/OTM/038
  6. EGWUEKWE BENITA KELECHI – 2021/ND/OTM/074
  7. JOSHUA DAVID ENEMONA – 2021/ND/OTM/098.
  8. ONUH SEDIQ – 2021/ND/OTM/099
  9. ALIH FAITH – 2021/ND/OTM/110
  10. ISAAC ZEKERI – 2021/ND/OTM/127
  11. JAMES OJOMACHEWNU – 2021/ND/OTM/141
  12. SEIDU SHEKUR – 2021/ND/OTM/145
  13. BALA MUHAMMED – 2021/ND/OTM/161
  14. KASHIM MUHAMMED – 2021/ND/OTM/162
  15. SANI MUSA OMACHOKO – 2021/ND/OTM/163
  16. TIJANI MUNIRAT – 2021/ND/OTM/166
  17. EDOGBO UNEKWOJO BLESSING – 2021/ND/OTM/170
  18. OGEGE AMOS – 2021/ND/OTM/172
  19. USMAN NEFISETU – 2021/ND/OTM/221
  20. APEH MONDAY – 2021/ND/OTM/223
  21. ABUH AYUBA – 2021/ND/OTM/240
  22. LAWAL AISHAT 2021/ND/OTM/259
  23. MAJI HOPE – 2021/ND/OTM/264
  24. YAKUBU JOY WASILAT – 2021/ND/OTM/301
  25. SIMON EMMANUEL KENYA – 2021/ND/OTM/306
  26. ABU JEMILETU – 2021/ND/OTM/328
  27. ABDULLAHI NANAHAWA OVAYI – 2021/ND/OTM/353
  28. JULIUS BOLUWATIFE – 2021/ND/OTM/356
  29. USMAN SAADAT – 2021/ND/OTM/358
  30. YUNUSA CHARITY OJOCHEGBE – 2021/ND/OTM/360
  31. KUTEYI OMOTAYO ADETOMI – 2021/ND/OTM/365
  32. ILIYASU IDRIS – 2021/ND/OTM/379
  33. MUKAILA KAFAYAT – 2021/ND/OTM/391
  34. ABIODUN RUTH OPEYEMI – 2021/ND/OTM/395
  35. AINA IYANU – 2021/ND/OTM/401
  36. MUHAMMED HABIBU – 2021/ND/OTM/404
  37. MUHAMMED HAMZA – 2021/ND/OTM/405
  38. ARIYO SEGUN SAMUEL – 2021/ND/OTM/406
  39. JOHN ONUCHE – 2021/ND/OTM/418
  40. ADEKUNLE JOY TEMITOPE – 2021/ND/OTM/423
  41. EMMANUEL EBUNLOMO HAPPINESS – 2021/ND/OTM/429
  42. ABDULKAREEM ABDULWOLI OGIRIMA – 2021/ND/OTM/439
  43. AMINU ABDULRAHMAN – 2021/ND/OTM/240
  44. MONDAY ISRAEL OJODALE – 2021/ND/EEE/001
  45. JAMES SAMUEL OMEIZA – 2021/ND/EEE/008
  46. ISMAIL ABDULRASHEED ADAVIZE – 2021/ND/EEE/010
  47. MACKLINS ISRAEL OLUWADAJARE – 2021/ND/EEE/017
  48. ROTIMI SAMUEL TEMITOPE – 2021/ND/EEE/020
  49. SANNI ATIKU – 2021/ND/EEE/032
  50. SALIU ABDULATEEF JAMIU – 2021/ND/EEE/035
  51. OJI HEART OJONUKPE – 2021/ND/EEE/047
  52. OCHIMANA NICODEMUS PATRICK 2021/ND/EEE/049
  53. OJO OLUWATOBI – 2021/ND/EEE/052
  54. IBIDUN PROSPER TOBI – 2021/ND/EEE/057
  55. APEH ADEJOH SUNDAY – 2021/ND/EEE/073
  56. IBRAHIM MUSTAPHA ITOPA – 2021/HND/EEE/005
  57. JOHN NELSON ONECOJO – 2021/HND/EEE/074
  58. NEGEDU PRECIOUS ELE-OJO – 2021/ND/SLT/308
  59. JAJA TOBI SEUN – 2021/ND/FA/085
  60. BENJAMIN JOSHUA OTEDOLA – 2021/ND/FA/134
  61. OGUNGBOHUN OPEYEMI LYDIA – 2021/ND/ACCT/035
  62. RABIU ABUBAKAR – 2021/ND/ACCT/069
  63. HASSAN HAMZA DANJUMA – 2021/ND/ACCT/115
  64. ALIYU RIDWAN TEMITOPE – 2021/ND/ACCT/136
  65. SUNDAY PHILIP OJOAJOGWU – 2021/ND/ACCT/147
  66. ISAH PATIENCE – 2021/ND/ACCT/169
  67. ATAGUBA ABDUL – 2021/ND/ACCT/177
  68. SIAKA USMAN – 2021/ND/ACCT/179
  69. UMARU MAKWU ABUBAKAR – 2021/ND/ACCT/200
  70. GABRIEL SUNDAY OJODALE – 2021/ND/ACCT/205
  71. ZEKERI KEBIRU – 2021/ND/ACCT/221
  72. ABDULRAHEEM LAWAL AMOTO – 2021/ND/ACCT/242
  73. GARBA YAHAYA – 2021/ND/ACCT/257
  74. JERE WISDOM – 2021/ND/ACCT/259
  75. OLADUNJOY FADEKEMI MODUPE – 2021/ND/ACCT/260
  76. KAZEEM AISHAT OLAMIDE – 2021/ND/ACCT/268
  77. ABDULKAREEM JEMILU – 2021/ND/ACCT/275
  78. DANIEL SUNDAY EJEH – 2021/ND/ACCT/287
  79. KAMORUDEEN MARIAM OLAMIDE – 2021/ND/ACCT/289
  80. MUSA FATIMA – 2021/ND/ACCT/293
  81. BELLO NIMATU IYABO – 2021/ND/ACCT/296
  82. SAIDU ABDULKADIR – 2021/HND/PAD/038
  83. OLUKOTUN KAZEEM AYODEJI – 2021/HND/PAD/073
  84. OLAIYA ABAYOMI MONDAY – 2021/HND/PAD/074
  85. IBRAHIM JOY – 2021/HND/PAD/088
  86. YUSUF ABDULATEEF – 2021/HND/PAD/104
  87. HASSAN MUSA – 2021/HND/PAD/106
  88. IBRAHIM AHMED OZOVEHE – 2021/HND/PAD/123
  89. IBRAHIM SALIHU – 2021/HND/PAD/131
  90. HASSAN ZAINAB – 2021/HND/PAD/138
  91. ABDULATEEF RUKAYAT – 2021/HND/PAD/142
  92. OMOTOSHO MONDAY ADE – 2021/HND/PAD/146
  93. YAKUBU MOHAMMED – 2021/HND/PAD/149
  94. ABIODUN AYOMIDIMEJI – 2021/HND/PAD/150
  95. OLUDARE JOSHUA TOYOSI – 2021/ND/SLT/ 259
  96. SIYAKA JUWARETU – 2021/ND/LIS/014
  97. AYO GOODNESS ENYO – 2021/ND/LIS/039
  98. ADOFU WISDOM UNEKWU – 2021/ND/LIS/046
  99. HARUNA UMAR FARUQ – 2021/ND/LIS/050
  100. KOLADE VINCENT JOHN – 2021/ND/LIS/118
  101. ISAH SAIDU ABDULLAHI – 2021/ND/LIS/144
  102. KADIRI MARY – 2021/ND/LIS/150
  103. ATOKOLO ESTHER – 2021/ND/LIS/174
  104. SUMAILA LEAH – 2021/ND/LIS/180
  105. OMALE BASIL ADAMA – 2021/ND/LIS/183
  106. OMALE LARE – 2021/ND/LIS/186
  107. AROWOSAYE SOFIAT KEMI – 2021/ND/LIS/242
  108. ISAAC ABIGAIL – 2021/ND/LIS/243
  109. OMOTOLU IMOLE MARY – 2021/ND/LIS/272
  110. MUHAMMED HAMZA – 2021/ND/LIS/281
  111. FADILE OLAMIDE FAVOUR – 2021/ND/LIS/292
  112. IBRAHIM OJOCHEGBE MUNIRAT – 2021/ND/LIS/296
  113. MOMOH HALIMAT – 2021/ND/LIS/321
  114. OLORUNFEMI MARY BLESSING – 2021/ND/LIS/331
  115. ABIMBOLA OLAMIDE RACHEAL – 2021/ND/LIS/335
  116. TOKULA MATHIAS OJONIMI – 2021/ND/LIS/341
  117. OGAH WISDOM ENYO-OJO – 2021/ND/LIS/353
  118. SALIU BENARD JOHN – 2021/ND/LIS/356
  119. OLORUNPOMI TUNDE JOSHUA – 2021/ND/LIS/419
  120. ISAMAILA ZULEIHAT – 2021/ND/LIS/422
  121. ISAH IBRAHIM – 2021/ND/LIS/429
  122. ADENIYI LOVETH – 2021/ND/LIS/435
  123. ADEYANJU MISTURAH – 2021/ND/LIS/438
  124. ZHEMANE GLORIA RAGBA – 2021/ND/LIS/441
  125. OBADEMOWO AYOMIDE FUNMILAYO – 2021/ND/LIS/448
  126. OMOARE TOSIN JOSEPH – 2021/ND/LIS/468
  127. ABDUL MUSTAPHA – 2021/ND/LIS/470
  128. HASSAN ZAINAB IZE – 2021/ND/CPS/004
  129. ABDULAZEEZ BASHIRU ADEIZA – 2021/ND/CPS/313
  130. OLOGE VICTOR OLUSEGUN – 2021/ND/PAD/043
  131. ABDULSALAM JEMIL ADAVIZE – 2021/ND/PAD/175
  132. UMAR RABIU – 2021/ND/PAD/195
  133. IKULAGBA MICHAEL TOBILOBA – 2021/ND/PAD/271
  134. HAYATU REKIYAT – 2021/ND/PAD/300
  135. ABDULRAZAK SHUAIBU KENCHI – 2021/ND/PAD/318
  136. OMALE PEACE ELEOJO – 2021/ND/PAD/347
  137. YUSUF MUHAMMED AWAL – 2021/ND/PAD/405
  138. YAHAYA ABDULAZEEZ MUSA – 2021/ND/PAD/442
  139. MUHAMMED ABDULAHI OPEYEMI – 2021/ND/PAD/552
  140. OGUNBIYI TOBI – 2021/ND/PAD/553
  141. SHAIBU UMMIHARI ONIZE – 2021/ND/PAD/582
  142. USMAN IBRAHIM – 2021/ND/PAD/635
  143. UMAR JAMILU – 2021/ND/PAD/640
  144. JOHNSON RUTH MOREEN – 2021/ND/PAD/650
  145. SALIFU RAMATU NULL – 2021/ND/PAD/695
  146. ADESINA OJO MARUF – 2021/HND/BUS/103
  147. OGUCHE SAMUEL EDOGBO – 2021/HND/BUS/124
  148. OLOJO JOHN – 2021/HND/BUS/129
  149. AJAYI BLESSING OLUWAFUNMILAYO – 2021/HND/BUS/163
  150. SHAIBU USMAN – 2021/HND/BUS/172
  151. IDRIS ZALAIYAT – 2021/HND/BUS/185
  152. OLUFINRAN OSHO DAVID – 2021/ND/BUS/032
  153. IBIDERO DUPE – 2021/ND/BUS/060
  154. YAHAYA BULIAMEEN OLADEJI – 2021/ND/BUS/085
  155. BAMIDELE EZEKIEL – 2021/ND/BUS/169
  156. RABIU AHMED SALIFU – 2021/ND/BUS/196
  157. BELLO BILIKISU ONIZE – 2021/ND/BUS/284
  158. REUBEN TAIYE EMMANUEL – 2021/ND/BUS/288
  159. ADEWALE YUNUS TOYOSI – 2021/ND/BUS/322
  160. ISAAC JUSTINA – 2021/ND/BUS/323
  161. ALIU ABOSEDE RUKAYAT – 2021/ND/BUS/331
  162. IBRAHIM MAMINETU – 2021/ND/BUS/376
  163. ABDULLAHI IDI USMAN – 2021/ND/BUS/379
  164. USMAN MUSLIMAT OMOLADE – 2021/ND/BUS/420
    .
  165. OCHIMANA ESTHER OJODUGBOMI – 2021/ND/BUS/422
  166. IBRAHIM ALIH – 2021/ND/BUS/459
  167. SALIHU KHADIJAT – 2021/ND/BUS/462
  168. FEMI EMMANUEL – 2021/ND/BUS/476
  169. SALISU MUNIRAT – 2021/ND/BUS/489
  170. AJISAFE FUNMILAYO – 2021/ND/BUS/497
  171. AMEGO MARY ADEJE – 2021/ND/BUS/514
  172. MEDAIYEDU TOBI MONDAY – 2021/ND/BUS/534
  173. OSASONA MARY SIMISOLA – 2021/ND/BUS/535
  174. MATHEW EKELE IDOKO – 2021/ND/BUS/551
  175. SHAIBU RESHIDAT – 2021/ND/BUS/563
  176. MATHEW TOYIN – 2021/ND/BUS/580
  177. ABEL OLAYINKA JAMES – 2021/ND/BUS/597
  178. SALIHU ABDULYAKINI ONORUOIZA – 2021/ND/BUS/598
  179. ONUH PHILIP – 2021/ND/BUS/621
  180. MUHAMMED ALIH DASABE – 2021/ND/BUS/642
  181. ISIAKA ABDUL – 2021/ND/BUS/645
  182. YAHAYA UMAR – 2021/ND/BUS/464
  183. JONAH TOLANI OLUWATOYOSI – 2021/ND/BUS/655
  184. RAYMOND JESICA OLUSHOLA – 2021/ND/BUS/661
  185. OLAREWAJU MAYOKUN ELIZABETH – 2021/ND/BUS/663

LIST OF EXPELLED STUDENTS ON ACCOUNT OF EXAMINATION MISCONDUCT OFFENSES

  1. NEGEDU ISAAC ENEMONA – 2021/ND/CPS/115.
  2. TAIWO ISRAEL BOLUWATIFE – 2021/ND/CPS/174.
  3. IBRAHIM AWOLU – 2021/HND/MME/006.
  4. ABDULLAHI FATIMAT OHUNENE – 2020/ND/FET/003.
  5. OLOWOYEYE GBENGA – 2020/ND/CVE/056.
  6. IBRAHIM LADIDI – 2020/ND/LIS/194.
  7. DANIEL ACHENYO GOODNESS – 2020/ND/LIS/241.
  8. AYENI MOSES – 2021/NDS/ACCT/03004.
  9. AHMED LATIFAT KEMI – 2021/DIL/03005.
  10. TAIWO TOYIN GRACE – 2020/ND/PAD/03004.
  11. SALAWU GRACE EROMI – 2019/ND/BUS/01016.
  12. SULEIMAN ADISHETU – 2021/ND/BUS/01003.
  13. ARIYO IYABO MARY – 2021/ND/BUS/01040.
  14. TANIMOLA HELEN – 2020/ND/CPS/01013.
  15. ONUH ACHOR – 2020/ND/LIS/192.
  16. AMODU ENEOJO – 2020/ND/LIS/155.

LIST OF STUDENTS TO CARRY OVER COURSES

  1. ANDREW GIFT ELEOJO – 2021/ND/PAD/415.
  2. USMAN DANIEL ABDULLAHI – 2020/ND/ACCT/03001.
  3. PAUL SAMUEL FRIDAY – 2020/ND/ACCT/03002.
  4. MERU TEMITOPE AFOLAKE – 2020/ND/BUS/03001.
  5. KPONGBO MUSA PETER – 2019/DIL/01012.
  6. OLUKAYODE AYODELE – 2021/NDS/PAD/03003.
  7. BAMIDELE CHRISTIANA IYABODE – 2019/ND/PAD/01126.
  8. RAPHAEL OLUSAYE MONDAY – 2019/ND/PAD/01148.
  9. OYE MOSES – 2020/ND/PAD/03005.
  10. ADEBAYO OPEYEMI – 2020/ND/PAD/03001.
  11. FAGBEMI OLUWASANMI BABALOLA – 2019/HND/PAD/01059.
  12. BLESS PANJI BITRUS – 2021/ND/PAD/03003.
  13. SUNDAY ABIODUN – 2019/ND/BUS/01078.
  14. OLORUNPOMI ELIZABETH – 2019/ND/PAD/01035.
  15. LAWAL WASIU – 2020/ND/PAD/02038.
  16. OLAJIDE BUNMI – 2020/ND/ACCT/03005.
  17. JOB OLAITAN OLUFUNKE – 2020/ND/PAD/03003.

LIST OF EXONERATED STUDENTS

  1. SALIHU MUHAMMED NURUDEEN – 2019/ND/BLD/084.
  2. BAMIDELE CHRISTIANA IYABODE – 2019/ND/PAD/01126.

LIST OF STUDENTS TO BE RUSTICATED FOR ONE SEMESTER

  1. DANIEL ABRAHAM GIMBA – 2019/ND/BLD/004.
  2. OLORUNLEKE ABRAHAM – 2019/ND/BLD/016.
  3. IDRIS MUHAMMED DANLAMI – 2021/ND/BUS/01024.

LIST OF STUDENT TO BE ISSUED WRITTEN WARNING

  1. ELIJAH VICTORIA – 2020/HSLT/ENV/001.
  2. BALOGUN MERCY – 2020/HND/BUS/010.

Chairman of the board, Dr Salisu Ogbo Usman while commending the members of the board for their continued support seized the opportunity to encourage students to always take advantage of the conducive atmosphere for learning and be more focused.

Meanwhile, the affected students have been charged to submit all the Polytechnic properties in their custody including their Identity cards to the Security unit before exiting the instution.

Uredo Omale
Head, Public Relations and Protocol Unit.
Kogi State Polytechnic, Lokoja.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *